SCHEDULE

Click here for Printable Schedule Click here for a convention planner
  • WEDNESDAY SCHEDULE
  • THURSDAY SCHEDULE
  • FRIDAY SCHEDULE
  • SATURDAY SCHEDULE
  • SUNDAY SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 26, 2016

EXCURSIONS          
10:00 - 4:00 #1 DEB VIRGA GEKKEIKAN SAKE FACTORY MEET 9:30 HOTEL LOBBY CANCELED
9:00 - 3:00 #2 CLARENCE SMITH STONE COLLECTING CACHE CREEK MEET 8:30 HOTEL LOBBY $50

 

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 27, 2016

7:30 - 5:00 REGISTRATION OPEN (Capital Ballroom Foyer)
   
WORKSHOPS          
8:00 - 11:30 #1 RON ANDERSON KISHU SHIMPAKU JUNIPER RUBICON RIVER ROOM $200
  #2 YUKO CARSON SUMI-E AMERICAN RIVER ROOM CLOSED
  #3 PETER TEA JUNIPER GRAFTING YUBA RIVER ROOM SOLD OUT
   
8:00 - 12:00 CALIFORNIA SHOHIN SOCIETY BOARD MEETING (Executive Board Room)
   
ARTIST STUDIO
9:00 - 3:30 DAVID NGUY (Capital Ballroom Salon “B”)  Must be registered to attend. All day with lunch break
   
10:00 - 5:00 VENDOR AREA OPEN (California Ballroom)
11:00 - 2:00 GSBF BOARD MEETING (Elephant Bar at Point West Way across from Hotel)
11:30 - 1:00 LUNCH ON YOUR OWN
   
WORKSHOPS          
1:00 - 4:30 #4 PAULINE MUTH SHOHIN FICUS NERIFOLIA AMERICAN RIVER ROOM $65
  #5 STEVE PRICE TRIDENT MAPLE FEATHER RIVER ROOM $225
  #6 JUAN CRUZ ITOIGAWA JUNIPER SLAB PLANTING YUBA RIVER ROOM $135
  #23 BOB SHIMON COLLECTED COASTAL REDWOOD RUBICON RIVER ROOM $260
   
SEMINAR  
2:00 - 4:00 #1 KATHY SHANER WHAT MAKES IT MAGIC EXECUTIVE BOARD ROOM SOLD OUT
   
4:30 - 6:00 EXHIBITS OPEN:  BONSAI EXHIBIT (Capital Ballroom "D"), VIEWING STONE EXHIBIT (Maxi's), JUDGED BONSAI SHOW (Sacramento Room)
   
6:00 - 9:00 EVENING WITH THE HEADLINERS (Terrace & Garden Rooms) $60
 


Must be registered to attend. Light buffet and no-host bar.
Bonsai will be auctioned at the conclusion of the event; attendee must have ticket to the event in order to bid
.

 

 

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 28, 2016

7:30 - 5:00 REGISTRATION OPEN (Capital Ballroom Foyer)
   
8:00 - 5:00 VENDOR AREA OPEN (California Ballroom)
  BENEFIT DRAWING AREA OPEN (Capital Ballroom Salon “C”)
  BONSAI EXHIBIT OPEN (Capital Ballroom Salon “D”) Closed during critiques.
  JUDGED BONSAI SHOW OPEN (Sacramento Room) Closed during critiques.
  VIEWING STONE EXHIBIT OPEN (Maxi's Room) Closed during critiques.
   
WORKSHOPS          
8:00 - 11:30 #7 DARREN WONG SHOHIN SATSUKI AZALEA YUBA RIVER ROOM SOLD OUT
  #8 SAM ADINA OLIVE (also, see Workshop #15) FEATHER RIVER ROOM SOLD OUT
  #9 YUKO CARSON SUMI-E RUBICON RIVER ROOM CLOSED
8:00 - 4:30 #11 BJORN BJORHOLM BRING YOUR OWN BONSAI PAVILION PATIO SOLD OUT
  #12 DAVID NGUY COLLECTED CALIFORNIA JUNIPER AMERICAN RIVER ROOM SOLD OUT
   
ARTIST STUDIO
9:00 - 3:30 RYAN NEIL (Terrace & Garden Rooms) Must be registered to attend. All day with lunch break.
   
CRITIQUES          
9:00 - 10:00 #1 TOM ELIAS VIEWING STONES MAXI'S $25
10:00 - 11:00 #2 KATHY SHANER JUDGED BONSAI SHOW SACRAMENTO ROOM $25
   
11:30 - 1:00 LUNCH ON YOUR OWN
  GSBF ELECTION OF OFFICERS
   
WORKSHOPS          
1:00 - 4:30 #13 PAULINE MUTH LAND & WATER PENJING RUBICON RIVER ROOM $225
  #14 LUCY SAKAISHI-JUDD KUSAMONO ACCENT PLANTING YUBA RIVER ROOM SOLD OUT
  #15 SAM ADINA OLIVE FEATHER RIVER ROOM SOLD OUT
   
CRITIQUE          
2:00 - 3:00 #3 TOM ELIAS VIEWING STONES MAXI'S $25
 
4:30 - 5:30 NO-HOST COCKTAILS, PIN SWAP, GIVING CAMPAIGN (Capital Ballroom Foyer)
 
7:00 - 10:00 DINNER, AWARDS, RECOGNITION, AUCTION, RAFFLE (Capital Ballrooms “A” & “B”)

 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2016

7:30 - 5:00 REGISTRATION OPEN (Capital Ballroom Foyer)
   
7:30 - 5:00 VENDOR AREA OPEN (California Ballroom)
  BENEFIT DRAWING AREA OPEN (Capital Ballroom Salon “C”)
  BONSAI EXHIBIT OPEN (Capital Ballroom Salon “D”) Closed during critiques.
  JUDGED BONSAI SHOW OPEN (Sacramento Room) Closed during critiques.
  VIEWING STONE EXHIBIT OPEN (Maxi's Room) Closed during critiques.
   
WORKSHOPS          
8:00 - 11:30 #10 HIDEKO METAXAS IKEBANA (Bring your own scissors and kenzan) CAPITAL BALLROOM B $45
  #17 TED MATSON PROCUMBENS JUNIPER RUBICON RIVER ROOM SOLD OUT
  #18 FRANK MIHALIC SILVER PENDANT YUBA RIVER ROOM $125
8:00 - 4:30 #16 RYAN NEIL BRING YOUR OWN BONSAI FEATHER RIVER ROOM SOLD OUT
           
   
ARTIST STUDIO
8:00 - 4:30 BJORN BJORHOLM (Pavilion Patio) Must be registered to attend. All day with lunch break.
   
SEMINAR          
8:00 - 11:30 #3 TOM ELIAS STONE APPRECIATION AMERICAN RIVER ROOM $45
   
CRITIQUE          
10:00 - 11:00 #4 KATHY SHANER JUDGED BONSAI SHOW SACRAMENTO ROOM $25
   
11:30 - 1:00 LUNCH, RAFFLE, AUCTION, ANNOUNCEMENT OF JUDGED SHOW WINNERS (Capital Ballroom Salons “A” & “B”)
   
WORKSHOPS          
1:00 - 4:30 #19 TAK SHIMAZU ITOIGAWA SHIMPAKU JUNIPER AMERICAN RIVER ROOM SOLD OUT
  #20 KENJI MIYATA BLACK PINE YUBA RIVER ROOM SOLD OUT
  #21 JONAS DUPUICH BLACK PINE (Exposed root seedlings) TERRACE ROOM SOLD OUT
  #22 YUKO CARSON SUMI-E RUBICON RIVER ROOM CLOSED
 
1:00 - 4:30 TOMODACHI WITH MEL IKEDA (California Ballroom Foyer)
CRITIQUE          
2:00 - 3:00 #5 KATHY SHANER BONSAI EXHIBIT CAPITAL BALLROOM "D" $25
 
4:30 - 5:30 NO-HOST COCKTAILS and MEET THE BONSAI ARTISTS (Capital Ballroom Foyer)
 
7:00 - 10:00 BANQUET, HONORS and AWARDS, INSTALLATION of GSBF OFFICERS, AUCTION, BENEFIT DRAWING (Capital Ballroom Salon “A” & “B”)

 

 

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 30, 2016

8:00 - 11:00 REGISTRATION OPEN
  EXHIBITS (Closed during critiques), VENDOR BAZAAR, BENEFIT DRAWING AREA OPEN
   
CRITIQUES          
9:00 - 10:00 #6 RYAN NEIL JUDGED BONSAI SHOW SACRAMENTO ROOM $25
9:00 - 10:00 #7 BJORN BJORHOLM BONSAI EXHIBIT CAPITAL BALLROOM "D" $25
 
SEMINAR          
9:30 - 11:30 #4 GAY LYNN GOETZKE BONSAI BASICS CERTIFICATION YUBA RIVER ROOM $25
   
10:00 - 11:30 OPEN DIALOG WITH THE HEADLINERS:  DISCUSSING THE BONSAI ART FORM (Capital Ballroom Salons “A” & “B”)
   
12:00 - 1:30 FAREWELL LUNCH, FINAL AUCTION, FINAL RAFFLE, AWARDS (Capital Ballroom A & B)